Within the framework of developing its Strategic Plan, the OIV grants research scholarships in priority programme fields on a yearly basis. Grants offered within the framework of this programme are short term (six months to fifteen months maximum) and are provided for specific post graduate training programmes. Targeted candidates must be very qualified, with the desire to pursue their research, further knowledge and keep up on the latest progress made in their field of study and/or work.
Training workshop to assist the EECA research organisations to actively participate in EU-funded research in the field of Information Society Technologies (ICT) will be organized by EAST-HORIZON in Cooperation With EECA 2 HORIZON in Tbilisi (Georgia) on 11-12 September 2014 at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The 4th International Conference (IRAMOT 2014) is expected to be another exciting conference which will be held on December 01-02, 2014 with the theme of “Innovation and Commercialization of Knowledge & Technology : The Role of Network of SMEs, Large Companies & Knowledge-based Organizations" in beautiful Kish Island, Iran.
Special Meeting on project "Development of Embedded System Courses with implementation of Innovative Virtual approaches for integration of Research, Education and Production in UA, GE, AM" –
DESIRE, funded by TEMPUS has been scheduled for March 14, 2014 for 16:00 at TSU second building, room #344.
Wider and specific project objectives will be presented and discussed.
We welcome everyone to attend this meeting!
Tsu.geIvane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is involved in the TEMPUS project: DESIRE 544091-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-BE-TEMPUS-JPCR (Development of Embedded System courses with implementation of Innovative virtual approaches for integration of Education, Research and Production in UA, GE, AM - DESire 2013). 12 Universities from 6 countries are participated in the project. TSU is a partner University. Project Coordinator is Thomas More Mechelen (Belgium).
Full announcement see in Georgian.