#Connect2BlackSea #BlackSeaConnect #BlueGrowth #BlackSeaYoungAmbassadors #FutureofBlackSea
RedMarLitter (BSB552) - Innovative Database for Marine Litter Pollution
During the 2-nd Monitoring meeting held at the Flora Exposition Center in Burgas, Bulgaria on 24-25 of September 2019, an innovative online platform developed by the team of the project “Innovative techniques and methods for reducing marine litter in the Black Sea coastal areas” (BSB552, RedMarLitter, EU Black Sea Basin Joint Operational Program 2014-2020), leaded by Via Pontica Foundation, in partnership with the Municipality of Burgas and two universities: “Ovidius” from Constanta, Romania and Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia was introduced. The platform providing data on the Black Sea currents and marine litter pollution and designed so, that data can be added to it by both scientific organizations and individual citizens who have monitored the waste. The system will enable the marine litter pollution to be tracked in a more complete and accessible way and will support both the research in the area and volunteering for the Black Sea.
For more details please visit: