#Connect2BlackSea #BlackSeaConnect #BlueGrowth #BlackSeaYoungAmbassadors #FutureofBlackSea
RedMarLitter (BSB552) - Innovative Database for Marine Litter Pollution
During the 2-nd Monitoring meeting held at the Flora Exposition Center in Burgas, Bulgaria on 24-25 of September 2019, an innovative online platform developed by the team of the project “Innovative techniques and methods for reducing marine litter in the Black Sea coastal areas” (BSB552, RedMarLitter, EU Black Sea Basin Joint Operational Program 2014-2020), leaded by Via Pontica Foundation, in partnership with the Municipality of Burgas and two universities: “Ovidius” from Constanta, Romania and Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia was introduced. The platform providing data on the Black Sea currents and marine litter pollution and designed so, that data can be added to it by both scientific organizations and individual citizens who have monitored the waste. The system will enable the marine litter pollution to be tracked in a more complete and accessible way and will support both the research in the area and volunteering for the Black Sea.
For more details please visit: https://blacksea-cbc.net/projects-newsevents/redmarlitter-bsb552-innovative-database-for-marine-litter-pollution/
see announcement in Georgian
The new EU project ''Black Sea CONNECT'' funded within the “Horizon 2020” program has been officially launched in December 2019 with the participation of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University - Institute of Oceanography and Hydrology (IOH) of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences as one of the 14 project partners.
The Black Sea is a vital resource with vast potential to boost the societal value of the blue economy for countries surrounding the Black Sea. Towards this end, an Initiative has been supported by the EU to develop a joint research and innovation roadmap and guide national and EU-level policymakers. In this context, The Burgas Vision Paper has been launched during the European Maritime Day 2018 in Burgas, addressing the key pillars on which the strategic agenda will be built. The Burgas Vision Paper is a shared vision for a productive, healthy, resilient, sustainable and better valued Black Sea by 2030 supported by the Ministerial Declaration towards a Common Maritime Agenda (2018) for the Black Sea, signed by Black Sea countries in Burgas. The Black Sea Blue Growth Initiative has also developed a draft version of SRIA (Strategic Research and Innovation Agenda) that identified four main challenges in the Black Sea; Black Sea Knowledge Bridge, Black Sea Blue Economy- Blue Growth, Key Joint Infrastructure, and Policy Enablers, Empowered Citizens and Enhanced Blue Workforce Capacity of the Black Sea.
The overall objective of the project is to coordinate the development of the SRIA operational Implementation plan based on these principles The SRIA and its Implementation Plan will guide stakeholders from academia, funding agencies, industry, policy, and society to address the fundamental Black Sea challenges, to promote blue growth and economic prosperity of the Black Sea region, to build critical support systems and innovative research infrastructure and to improve education and capacity building.
The project “Black Sea CONNECT (connect2blacksea.org) will help boost Blue Economy by connecting grand challenges and policies and aims to support high-quality science and innovation to improve society’s welfare both in the Black Sea countries and EU.
Tsu.geIvane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University is involved in the TEMPUS project: DESIRE 544091-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-BE-TEMPUS-JPCR (Development of Embedded System courses with implementation of Innovative virtual approaches for integration of Education, Research and Production in UA, GE, AM - DESire 2013). 12 Universities from 6 countries are participated in the project. TSU is a partner University. Project Coordinator is Thomas More Mechelen (Belgium).
Horizone 2020 - SeaDataCloud - Further developing the pan-European infrastructure for marine and ocean data management/ INFRAIA-01-2016-2017 - Integrating Activities for Advanced Communities.
See full announcement in Georgian
The Project ‘Improving Environmental Monitoring in the Black Sea” (EMBLAS), dedicated to the protection of the Black Sea environment is co-financed by EC and UNDP. Beneficiary countries are Georgia (GE), Russian Federation (RF) and Ukraine (UE). At present, the second phase of the project, the implementation of which started on 1st of April 2014 and will end in 2018, is under realization. The overall objective of the project is to help improve the protection of the Black Sea environment. This objective will be pursued through the implementation of those initiatives that were elaborated and planned during the preparatory phase of this project (EMBLAS-I). The EMBLAS-II project is addressing the overall need for support in protection and restoring the environmental quality and sustainability of the Black Sea.